Bushy Aster (Symphyotrichum dumosum 'Wood's Blue') in the Asters Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bushy Aster
Give a thumbs up Rice Button Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum dumosum Accepted
Aster dumosus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Bushy Aster (Symphyotrichum dumosum 'Wood's Blue') by Paul2032 Aug 31, 2015 1:52 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dianthus Key Lime Pie"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.