General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Alternative cultivar names:
  • 'Viette's Little Suzy'
  • 'Blovi'

Common names
  • Black-eyed Susan
  • Gloriosa Daisy
  • Yellow Ox-eye Daisy
  • Black Eyed Susan
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rudbeckia speciosa
  • Synonym: Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa

Photo Gallery
Location: southeast Nebraska 
Date: 2020-07-26
Zebra swallowtail butterfly on Viette's Little Suzy
Location: West Jefferson, North Carolina
Date: 2022-09-05

Date: 2021-07-20
Location: southeast Nebraska
Date: 2013-07-28
Lots of blooms. Slowly spreads but easy to pull.
Location: southeast Nebraska 
Date: 2020-10-14 
Seed heads in autumn
Location: West Jefferson, North Carolina
Date: 2022-09-05
Location: Home
Date: 2016-07-11
Photo by Hamwild
Location: Maryland
Date: August 17, 2014
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: Home
Date: 2016-07-11
Location: Home
Date: 2016-07-11
Location: Home
Date: 2016-07-11
Location: Home
Date: 2016-07-11
Location: Home
Date: 2016-07-11
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On July 14, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Black Eyed Susans Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Black Eyed Susans (Rudbeckia)

« The Black Eyed Susans Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.