Bachelor's Button (Centaurea cyanus 'Blue Boy')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bachelor's Button
Give a thumbs up Cornflower

Botanical names:
Centaurea cyanus Accepted
Cyanus segetum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 25-36 inches
Plant Spread: 9-12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

The January Not-A-Raffle-Raffle:  The Behemoth Collection of Vegetable and Annual SeedsThe January Not-A-Raffle-Raffle: The Behemoth Collection of Vegetable and Annual Seeds
January 14, 2013

For this month's raffle, in honor of Veggies and Annuals week, Chelle has shocked and thrilled us by putting forward the largest collection of seeds I've ever imagined.

(Full article134 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2015-06-10
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden.Date: 2011-08-11
By mcash70
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2015-06-10From last year's late summer seedling.
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden.Date: 2010-07-20
By mcash70
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden.Date: 2011-10-27
By mcash70
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Ankara, TurkeyDate: 2017-07-09
By fahte
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On January 15, 2017 Obtained plant
w/s
lovesblooms On March 15, 2016 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On March 6, 2016 Seeds sown
winter sown
lovesblooms On June 12, 2015 Bloomed
lovesblooms On March 13, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 29, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Camellia bud"