PlantsIsmelia→Painted Daisy (Ismelia carinata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Painted Daisy
Give a thumbs up Tricolor Chrysanthemum

Botanical names:
Ismelia carinata Accepted
Chrysanthemum carinatum Synonym
Glebionis carinata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 1 to 3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
White
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
2"-3"
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
chelle On July 8, 2015 Seeds sown
Ash tree bed.
lovesblooms On February 20, 2018 Seeds sown
wintersown
MrsBinWY On March 26, 2018 Seeds germinated
1 - tip of radical visible
MrsBinWY On March 24, 2018 Seeds sown
~16 seeds from EricaBraun (labeled "2014T") in milk jug @ room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Ismelia carinata by bamira Jul 30, 2015 8:35 AM 2
Ismelia carinata by bamira Jul 28, 2015 5:23 PM 5
Ismelia carinata by bamira Jul 28, 2015 3:03 PM 2
Ismelia carinata by bamira Jul 30, 2015 8:37 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Echeveria in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.