False Blue Flax (Heliophila coronopifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up False Blue Flax
Give a thumbs up Blue Diamonds

Botanical names:
Heliophila coronopifolia Accepted
Heliophila longifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 12 inches (30cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 17C
Days to germinate: 14-21 days
Depth to plant seed: 1/8 inch
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: To direct sow loosen top inch of soil. Rake seed in and walk on it to firm.

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2013-04-13
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: Longwood Gardens Conservatory, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania USADate: 2018-03-06
By csandt
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Select Seeds.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Longwood Gardens Conservatory, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania USADate: 2018-03-06
By csandt
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
chelle From February 28, 2015 to March 3, 2015 Seeds germinated
Room temp in ambient light.
chelle On February 27, 2015 Seeds sown
Room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
False Blue Flax by PatEllson Mar 18, 2019 2:21 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "'Freckle Face'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.