PlantsElephant Ears (Colocasia)→Elephant Ear (Colocasia esculenta 'Black Runner')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Elephant Ear
Give a thumbs up Elephant's Ear
Give a thumbs up Taro

Botanical names:
Colocasia esculenta Accepted
Colocasia antiquorum Synonym

Also sold as:
Black Ruffles

Data specific to Elephant Ears (Colocasia) (Edit)
Plant habit: Running
Plant height: Tall (>40 inches)
Leaf base: Peltate
Leaf form: Wavy
Leaf surface (top of leaf): Dull (Matte)
Leaf color (top of leaf): Blackish
Leaf main veins color (top of leaf): Blackish
Purple
Petiole junction color (top of leaf): Purple
Petiole color: Red
Purple

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet (1.2-1.8 m)
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet (1.2-1.8 m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Eating Methods: Cooked
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Parentage: Probable sport of: Black Magic

Elephant Ear Black Runner--oh, yes!

Photo gallery:
Location: Swayback's Kentucky Jungle
By Swayback
Give a thumbs up
Location: Swayback's Kentucky JungleAll mature leaves
By Swayback
Give a thumbs up
Image
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Image
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Image
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Image
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Image
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Image
By skylark
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Irrelephant (Arkansas - Zone 8a) on May 25, 2013 1:36 AM

Darkness of leaves is directly proportional to how much light they get. The brighter and longer the light, the darker the leaf. Usually will fail to become very dark indoors. If in a pot, will still propagate by adventitious roots in the pot. This plant will usually crowd itself in a pot in less than one growing season.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Swayback (Kentucky 😔 - Zone 6a) on Aug 6, 2013 12:11 PM

This plant, Elephant Ear (Colocasia esculenta 'Black Runner'), and are the same plant!
They have ruffled leaves, and spread vigorously by way of runners (stolons).

It's my understanding that this is a hybrid of C. Black Magic X C. Green Ruffle

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Xeramtheum (Summerville, SC - Zone 8a) on Apr 26, 2013 8:46 AM

Black Runner lives up to its name when planted in the ground. It will send out runners everywhere and could become quickly invasive. I have never seen this happen when grown in pots.

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On May 27, 2015 Plant emerged
lovesblooms On May 2, 2015 Transplanted
2x
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Accidental colocasia? by sallyg Aug 5, 2020 5:38 AM 5
Type of Elephant ears plant I have by waavman Jul 17, 2020 8:31 AM 8
Colocasia Roots? by pdxplantgal Jul 15, 2019 6:04 AM 5
Colocasia bulb issues? by UrbanJungle2018 May 9, 2019 8:06 PM 2
Colocasia leaves turning yellow and droopy by Adonis Jan 27, 2019 1:29 PM 1
Colocasia Esculenta runners? by jnschmtz Nov 5, 2018 5:59 PM 1
Unlikely survivors in ground after a harsh winter by purpleinopp Jun 16, 2018 2:53 PM 7
Red stemmed EE?? by bluegrassmom Jun 16, 2016 7:18 AM 1
Colocasia esculenta cultivar ID by skylark Mar 24, 2016 5:04 PM 16
Black leaved Colocasia by eclayne Sep 17, 2015 4:24 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Colocasia) (Colocasia)

« The Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Pink Star Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.