Biznaga Partida Chiche de Burro (Coryphantha pycnacantha)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Biznaga Partida Chiche de Burro
Give a thumbs up Coryphantha

Botanical names:
Coryphantha pycnacantha Accepted
Coryphantha pycnacantha subsp. sniceri Synonym
Coryphantha pycnacantha var. andreae Synonym
Coryphantha andreae Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Indehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Yoshino Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.