Golden Willow (Salix alba 'Vitellina')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Golden Willow
Give a thumbs up Golden Weeping Willow

Botanical names:
Salix alba Accepted
Salix alba subsp. vitellina Synonym
Salix alba var. vitellina Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 50 to 80 feet (15-24m)
Plant Spread: 40 to 70 feet (12-21m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: Mg (Magnesium)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Golden Willow

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Sep 7, 2019 11:48 AM

In early September 2019 I was walking around in the northeast area of Philadelphia along Bustleton Avenue on my way to Pennypack Park, when I spied a willow tree that looked like the abundantly common Golden Niobe or Wisconsin Weeping Willow (Salix alba 'Tristis'), but it was not so weeping way far down, but just somewhat weeping. I never saw this before. I've heard of some other forms and cultivars of weeping willows, besides the most weeping species of all being Salix babylonica, the Babylon Weeping Willow from China. I could see this must be at least partially White Willow, if not totally by its leaves. This must be 'Vitellina,' though the branches don't look so golden now in late summer on a cloudy day. Some people especially in Europe keep the cultivar of 'Vitellina' pruned down as a shrub for its golden branches in winter.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Oct 10, 2020 8:42 PM 133

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Yoshino Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.