PlantsEcheverias→Echeveria (Echeveria pulvinata var. leucotricha)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Echeveria
Give a thumbs up Chenille Plant

Botanical names:
Echeveria pulvinata var. leucotricha Accepted
Echeveria leucotricha Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Covered with small hairs
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: will not come true from seed if the plant is a hybrid
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Offsets
Pollinators: Birds
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

conservatory

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by arctangent (Ann Arbor, Michigan - Zone 6a) on Dec 2, 2020 12:33 PM

Warning about the ambiguous common name, Chenille Plant, for this species. If you Google that term, the primary hit is for a very different plant, namely Acalypha hispida. This highlights a common problem with common names for plants. They tend not to be unique to a single plant, but get used and re-used by multiple plants.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Jun 29, 2021 7:09 PM

Ornamental smallish Echeveria with lots of fine white hairs on the leaves and red flowers (also with fine hairs). Rosettes reach up to about 6 inches wide and stems to 6 inches or more tall, but they are slow growing. From Puebla, Mexico. This former species of Echeveria has been lumped with pulvinata, along with a separate white-haired variety, Echeveria (Echeveria pulvinata var. frigida) . It can be distinguished from other varieties of pulvinata by its thicker, narrower leaves and different chromosome number. An excellent choice for bonsai, when grown right, due to its branching habit. Really striking in bloom.

2 or 3 of the images on this page are likely some other variety of pulvinata, because the leaves are the wrong shape.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 27, 2013 6:28 AM

This little Echeveria needs a lot of water in spring and summer but little or none in winter. Requires good drainage.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Echeverias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Echeverias (Echeveria)

« The Echeverias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by DaylilySLP and is called "WOW"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.