White Agapanthus (Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis 'Albiflorus') in the Agapanthus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up White Agapanthus
Give a thumbs up White Lily of the Nile
Give a thumbs up White African Lily
Give a thumbs up Lily of the Nile

Botanical names:
Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis Accepted
Agapanthus orientalis Synonym
Agapanthus umbellatus var. maximus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Upright but later arching
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agapanthus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lily of the Nile (Agapanthus)

« The Agapanthus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Bluebeard's Ghost"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.