General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 1-3 feet
Plant Spread: 1-3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Broadleaf
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Pollution
Humidity tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Cabbage Palm Fern
  • Golden Polypody Fern
  • Rabbit's Foot Fern
  • Gold Foot Fern
  • Bear's Paw Fern
  • Bear's Foot Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phlebodium aureum
  • Synonym: Polypodium aureum
  • Synonym: Polypodium attenuatum
  • Synonym: Polypodium mandaianum

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in Tampa, Florida
Date: 2022-05-14
Volunteer fern on oak tree and pots in my garden.
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-05-04
Spores
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2022-05-17
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2019-06-14

Courtesy Avant Gardens
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-10-09
Rhizome
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-10-09
Rhizome and fronds of a plant that was blown out of a palm tree d
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Date: 2013-02-27
original top right from spores seeded in orchid around 2003, the
Location: South Daytona, Florida 
Date: 2014-06-13 
A Florida native, growing on a Sabal Palm.
Location: greenhouse at oldfields
Date: 2019-08-01
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-08-16
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-08-16
Spores
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Date: 2013-02-27
grew accidentally from spores in orchid plant around 2003-2004
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2021-08-04
Reverse leaf showing spores
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-05-14
Location: greenhouse at oldfields
Date: 2019-08-01
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-08-16
Rhizome
Location: Keanae Arboretum, Maui, Hawaii.
photo by Forest & Kim Starr
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-05-31
Growing on a palm tree in my backyard.
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-05-31
Growing on a Palm Tree in my backyard.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Mar 3, 2013 7:53 PM concerning plant:
    The rhizomes that creep along the ground or on surfaces the plant climbs are covered w/ golden yellow 'hairs,' hence plant's other common names - Rabbit's / Hare's / Bear's Foot fern.
    A Florida native south to Argentina. Crested form is the cultivar 'Mandian'. Evergreen.
    'Adapts to civilization.'

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.