Yellow Passionfruit (Passiflora edulis f. flavicarpa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Passionfruit
Give a thumbs up Yellow Passion Fruit Maracuja
Give a thumbs up Passionvine
Give a thumbs up Passion Vine

Botanical names:
Passiflora edulis f. flavicarpa Accepted
Passiflora edulis var. flavicarpa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White and purple
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Pollinators: Bees

Passiflora edulis 'Flavicarpa'

Photo gallery:
Location: Colima, Mexico (Zone 11)Date: 2010-06-18Passiflora edulis 'Flavicarpa'
By vitrsna
Give a thumbs up
Location: Colima, Colima Mexico (Zone 11)Date: 2011-05-11Passiflora edulis Flavicarpa fruits not yet ripe will be yellow o
By vitrsna
Give a thumbs up
Image
By pphanfx
Give a thumbs up
Image
By pphanfx
Give a thumbs up
Image
By pphanfx
Give a thumbs up
Image
By pphanfx
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
MunchkinsMom On June 13, 2016 Miscellaneous Event
Still no bloom. Bud is still very small.
MunchkinsMom On June 9, 2016 Miscellaneous Event
Flower was just budded. Hope I catch it when it blooms.
MunchkinsMom On April 6, 2016 Maintenance performed
Pruned deck plant slightly and fertilized with Vigoro All Purpose 12-5-7 About 1/4 cup
MunchkinsMom On February 15, 2016 Plant emerged
Date approximate, but a plant emerged in the large bed, where I had transplanted it from last year.
MunchkinsMom On October 15, 2015 Fruit Ripened
Just a couple, couldn't reach them to harvest
MunchkinsMom On April 15, 2015 Transplanted
Moved to large pot at deck post
MunchkinsMom On October 31, 2013 Transplanted
Large flower bed
MunchkinsMom On July 9, 2013 Obtained plant
From Chad's father's girlfriend
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by zuzu and is called "Pericallis hybrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.