Cliff Stonecrop (Hylotelephium cauticola 'Lidakense')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cliff Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium cauticola Accepted
Sedum cauticola Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 2 to 4 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Deep pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

'purple' buds

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Cruddy (Tracy CA - Zone 9a) on Apr 17, 2013 9:31 AM

Coloring Up Nicely

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On September 13, 2015 Bloomed
MissMew On July 19, 2018 Transplanted
Moved to back north east from back path east
MissMew On October 6, 2015 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cultivar by Cruddy Apr 20, 2013 3:55 AM 7
Beautiful by goldfinch4 Jun 13, 2013 12:50 AM 7
Glorious photo! by pirl Sep 4, 2014 4:39 PM 1
New to Forum and Looking to Trade by tiba73 Nov 19, 2015 11:31 AM 5
Sedum Chat and Photos 2014 by springcolor Dec 13, 2014 9:23 PM 668

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Bees in Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.