General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 2 to 4 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Deep pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Sedum
  • Cliff Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hylotelephium cauticola
  • Synonym: Sedum cauticola
Also sold as:
  • Likadense

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-08-23
'purple' buds
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-09-03
#Pollination
Location: My garden, zone 4 Wisconsin
Date: 2012-10-27
zone 4 Wisconsin
Location: Portland Nursery, Portland Or.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2015-04-26
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-10-10
Still blooming in mid-October
Location: Work area
Date: 2014-09-14
Location: Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, England UK 
Date: 2011-05-06
Sedum cauticola Lidakense

Date: 2014-09-18

Date: 2014-09-18
Location: My Garden
Date: 2015-09-27
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: March 2014
Uploaded by Cruddy
Location: University of Tartu Botanical Gardens, Estonia 
Date: 2022-08-30
Location: University of Tartu Botanical Gardens, Estonia 
Date: 2022-08-30
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-09-26
Location: Work area
Date: 2014-09-14
Location: Planted in the old tomato box (one of two) at the garage door.
Date: 2014-09-16

photo credit: Epibase
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Date: 2022-07-01
oof, it died back. The deer like eatinig Hylos

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Uploaded by purpleinopp
Location: Chapel Garden
Date: 2014-09-09
Late summer flowering

Date: 2014-09-18

Date: 2013-04-11

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On September 13, 2015 Bloomed
MissMew On July 19, 2018 Transplanted
Moved to back north east from back path east
MissMew On October 6, 2015 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cultivar by Cruddy Apr 20, 2013 3:55 AM 7
Beautiful by goldfinch4 Jun 13, 2013 12:50 AM 7
Glorious photo! by pirl Sep 4, 2014 4:39 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Tall Bearded Iris"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.