PlantsConsolea→Alpargata (Consolea moniliformis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Alpargata
Give a thumbs up Necklace-Like Pricklypear
Give a thumbs up Hawaiian Lights Cactus
Give a thumbs up Pat Toti

Botanical names:
Consolea moniliformis Accepted
Opuntia urbaniana Synonym
Consolea moniliformis subsp. guantanamana Synonym
Opuntia moniliformis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Leafy crest"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.