PlantsMesembryanthemum→Baby Sunrose (Mesembryanthemum cordifolium 'Variegata')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Baby Sunrose
Give a thumbs up Mezoo
Give a thumbs up Heartleaf Ice Plant
Give a thumbs up Heart Leaf Ice Plant

Botanical names:
Mesembryanthemum cordifolium Accepted
Aptenia cordifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Other: Heart shaped, green with creamy-white margins
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Fire Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Some annuals are great houseplants, some can be saved over winterSome annuals are great houseplants, some can be saved over winter
By purpleinopp on April 30, 2021

A lot of plants sold in the "annuals" section at stores are perennials that can't survive year-round outside where they are sold, so they are referred to as annuals to avoid any unrealistic expectations. Perennial plants have a range of hardiness zones, which can be easily checked if you're curious about a particular plant.

(Full article21 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Arbor Gate Nursery, Tomball, TX
By jon
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2008-05-26Lovely long trailing display in a 'window box' planting at a nurs
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Indiana  Zone 5Date: 2010-06-26
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Image
By sedumzz
Give a thumbs up
Location: At a nurseryDate: 2008-05-14
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Image
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lincoln NE zone 5Date: 2016-05-03
By stilldew
Give a thumbs up
Image
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-08-19
By kaleem
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Nov 13, 2011 6:35 PM

Must be taken inside as a houseplant here in zone 5. Does well in a south window with little water. Cuttings are easy to root in spring.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How drought tolerant are newly transplanted crotons? by alpharalpha Oct 29, 2021 9:00 AM 12
Plant advice needed for outdoor planters! by theseventhsun Sep 26, 2021 1:28 AM 24
Succulents for high temperatures and high humidity by Willinator Aug 24, 2021 12:40 PM 6
Sunny Balcony Succulents by SouzdalToronto Jun 16, 2021 9:23 PM 14
trailing mezoo -- over or under-watered (or a different issue?) by itsraining Feb 1, 2021 11:33 AM 5
Help Identifying "mesos" succulent variety by Lorelei1973 Nov 26, 2020 6:35 PM 5
Does any one know what this house plant is? by Agoo Sep 23, 2019 5:04 PM 1
Plant ID please by Klara333 Jul 8, 2019 4:05 PM 3
What is the name of this plant? by Pleinhauser Apr 8, 2019 3:04 AM 3
2019 Chicagoland Annual Plant Swap! by pitimpinai Apr 29, 2020 8:59 AM 198

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Sempervivum"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.