PlantsAsters→Bushy Aster (Symphyotrichum dumosum 'Wood's Light Blue')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bushy Aster
Give a thumbs up Rice Button Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum dumosum Accepted
Aster dumosus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

 Courtesy Growing Colors

Photo gallery:
 Courtesy Growing Colors
By vic
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Heliconia 'snake'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.