Blue Wood Aster (Symphyotrichum cordifolium 'Little Carlow') in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Wood Aster
Give a thumbs up Blue Heart-leaved Aster
Give a thumbs up Starwort
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum cordifolium Accepted
Aster cordifolius Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Panicle Hydrangeas"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.