Aromatic Aster (Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Raydon's Favorite') in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aromatic Aster
Give a thumbs up Fall Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium Accepted
Aster oblongifolius Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division

Still in full bloom in late October

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On October 5, 2015 Bloomed
Catmint20906 On October 6, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I've forgotten what this is ... by SongofJoy Oct 11, 2014 5:27 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by nativeplantlover and is called "Blue Spheres"