PlantsViburnums→Doublefile Viburnum (Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Shasta')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Doublefile Viburnum
Give a thumbs up Japanese Snowball Bush

Botanical names:
Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum Accepted
Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 7-12 feet
Plant Spread: 10-15 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Red maturing to black
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Flowers are sterile and will not produce fruit.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Roots easily from semi-hardwood cuttings under mist in 2-4 weeks.
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Viburnum, continued by sevenseven7 Oct 5, 2021 6:59 AM 2
Viburnum plicatum 'shasta' pollination by sevenseven7 Oct 4, 2021 10:59 PM 2
2021 iris blooming in Maryland by DaisyDo Jun 3, 2021 7:27 PM 173
Doublefile viburnum question by cinvasko Sep 6, 2020 1:13 PM 2
What cultivar Viburnum? by csandt May 4, 2019 7:22 PM 6
Blooming in April.... by wcgypsy May 19, 2019 8:01 PM 70
leaves of 3, but not poison ivy by Muddy1 Aug 31, 2020 9:50 AM 10
White flowering bush - need help identifying, please by rtourtelot May 29, 2017 7:42 PM 2
Spring has sprung into full bloom Viburnum Shasta by Strever Aug 8, 2017 11:12 PM 23
Name that Viburnum by Chantell Jun 3, 2021 11:28 AM 57

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Tip top shape"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.