PlantsColeus→Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides 'Jungle Love')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Growing in Dappled shade with Hostas

Photo gallery:
Location: Part Shade garden Pittsford NYDate: 2010-09-29Growing in Dappled shade with Hostas
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2013-10-03October colors
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Shade garden Z6aDate: 2011-07-31I am so glad I used this plant near Geranium Midnight Reiter
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Rosey Dawn classified by ge1836 Apr 24, 2012 4:22 AM 51
My container combos for 2012 by ge1836 Oct 14, 2012 5:26 AM 128
Anyone have information by ge1836 Nov 3, 2011 8:44 PM 14
Garden Photos by Onewish1 Sep 6, 2011 6:22 PM 45

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Leafy crest"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.