Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides 'Theater Velvet') in the Coleus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym

Also sold as:
Theatre Velvet

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Coleus Theatre Velvet

Photo gallery:
Location: My garden, central NJ, Zone 7ADate: 9/16/14Coleus Theatre Velvet
By Njiris
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gebhards Orders? by Sugarweed May 23, 2010 1:22 PM 28

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "winter 'weeds' for birds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.