Blue Wheat Grass (Elymus magellanicus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Wheat Grass
Give a thumbs up Blue Lyme Grass
Give a thumbs up Blue Wheatgrass
Give a thumbs up Magellan Wheat Grass

Botanical names:
Elymus magellanicus Accepted
Agropyron magellanicum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 20 inches
Plant Spread: 20 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Osteospermum"