General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 18-24 inches
Plant Spread: 9-12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: Yellowish green
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Robb's Euphorbia
  • Euphorbia
  • Wood Spurge
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Euphorbia amygdaloides subsp. robbiae
  • Synonym: Euphorbia amygdaloides var. robbiae
Also sold as:
  • Euphorbia 'Robbiae'

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 10, 2020 3:53 PM concerning plant:
    I just discovered this groundcover perennial this 2020, planted at a rest stop along Route #1 in central Delaware. I had known of two other Spurge species as somewhat common perennials, but not this one. This Wood Spurge is native to Europe and Turkey. This natural variety of Robb's Wood Spurge is the groundcover form that spreads slowly by rhizomes ( underground stems). It is easy to remove but one must be careful of the milky sap that can be irritating to many people's skin. The leaves are dark green, leathery, and evergreen. It forms flower stalks that bear yellow-green disc-like bracts with tiny yellow flowers in front of the bracts. It grows best in part-shade to full shade and in dry to moist soils. It is noted as doing well in the dry shade of trees. North Creek Nursery in southeast Pennsylvania sells this plant. Most conventional nurseries don't carry this plant.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Hydrangea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.