Creeping Fig (Ficus pumila 'Snowflake')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Variegated Creeping Fig
Give a thumbs up Creeping Fig
Give a thumbs up Climbing Fig

Botanical names:
Ficus pumila Accepted
Ficus scandens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Cooked
Pollinators: Wasps
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Unknown plants by Makayla123 Jul 9, 2018 3:30 AM 4
Hurricane Irma by SarasotaPatty Sep 22, 2017 7:16 AM 213

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Whitebeard and is called "Yucca with gaillardia, a happy group"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.