Variegated Algerian Ivy (Hedera algeriensis 'Gloire de Marengo')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Variegated Algerian Ivy
Give a thumbs up Canary Island Ivy
Give a thumbs up North African Ivy
Give a thumbs up Madeira Ivy

Botanical names:
Hedera algeriensis Accepted
Hedera canariensis f. variegata Synonym

Also sold as:
Foliis Variegatus

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 6 to 15 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Yellowish-green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Espalier
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
skylark On July 21, 2020 Transplanted
last stem left after wintering , repotted into small pot
skylark On April 15, 2016 Miscellaneous Event
pruned and put outside on northern balcony
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What kind of ivy? by mnthomson Nov 16, 2018 5:58 PM 2
Vines not doing well.. by Adamdadz Feb 5, 2018 6:56 AM 6
Help tropical plant ID by Mack9797 Oct 18, 2017 11:57 AM 4
Houseplant ID by fiat Feb 27, 2015 4:51 PM 17

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Monarch fueling station"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.