PlantsGentianopsis→Fringed Gentian (Gentianopsis detonsa subsp. detonsa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Windmill Fringed Gentian
Give a thumbs up Fringed Gentian

Botanical names:
Gentianopsis detonsa subsp. detonsa Accepted
Gentiana detonsa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Plant Height: 4-16 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Johannian (The Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jan 9, 2022 6:37 PM

Range: throughout most of the western mountains.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Calm water lends serenity"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.