General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 5 feet (.6-1.5m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Burnet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Poterium tenuifolium
  • Synonym: Sanguisorba tenuifolia

Photo Gallery

Date: 2013-08-29
A good see through plant.

Date: 2013-08-27
Used in a planting with Albizia julibrissin 'Summer Chocolate'.
Location: z6a, Smith College Botanical Garden
Date: 2012-08-24
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-31
Location: Longwood Gardens, PA
Date: 2016-06-08
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-08-26
Location: western Oregon
Date: 2016-01-01
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.