General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 2-10 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Fruiting Time: Summer
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Stem
Leaves
Roots
Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Depth to plant seed: Sow on soil surface or cover with thin layer of soil.
Other info: No stratification needed.
Pollinators: Flies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Smooth Sow Thistle
  • Sow Thistle
  • Annual Sow Thistle
  • Common Sow Thistle
  • Cow Thistle
  • Hare's Colwort
  • Milky Tassel
  • Milk Thistle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sonchus oleraceus
  • Synonym: Sonchus angustissimus

Photo Gallery
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: June 3, 2022
Common Sow-thistle #204; RAB p. 1023, 179-8-3; AG p. 305, 55-98-1
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: June 3, 2022
Common Sow-thistle #204; RAB p. 1023, 179-8-3; AG p. 305, 55-98-1

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-05-22
Location: Aberdeen, NC 
Date: June 3, 2022
Common Sow-thistle #204; RAB p. 1023, 179-8-3; AG p. 305, 55-98-1
Location: Along the pavement in town, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2012-07-26
Location: Along the pavement in town, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2012-07-26
Location: Along the pavement in town, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2012-07-26

photo credit: H. Zell

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2010-05-25
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2010-05-28
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 5/27/2010
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-05-22
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-05-22
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-05-22
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-05-22
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-05-22
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-05-22
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-05-22
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On June 3, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.