General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: 10 feet
Plant Spread: 8 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: "foliage begins orange in spring, turning burgundy during summer with more hints of orange-red if grown in the sun, fiery fall color". Leaves are finely cut or lacy
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Pollution
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Cutleaf Japanese Maple
  • Threadleaf Japanese Maple
  • Japanese Maple
  • Maple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acer palmatum
  • Synonym: Acer palmatum var. dissectum
Also sold as:
  • Dissectum Garnet

Photo Gallery
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2019-04-28
newly opened leaves are brighter in colour
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-05-17
Wonderful horizontal spread
Location: My garden in Southeast Virginia
Date: 2013-11-28
Location: Courtyard 
Date: 2012-0504
Rich color. Excuse the unplanted/unexpected columbine.
Location: my yard
Date: 2004-12-05
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2010-07-26
Location: Courtyard 
Date: 2013-1111
Fall color.
Location: Courtyard 
Date: 2013-1111
Has put on good growth since 2008.
Location: Courtyard 
Date: 2008-0717
Growing well.
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2016-10-21
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2016-10-21
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire
Date: 2016-10-21
Location: Courtyard Japanese iris garden - full sun
Date: 2016-04-02
Location: My sister's garden in Bakersfield, CA
Date: March 31, 2012
Location: Courtyard 
Date: 2013-1111
Location: Courtyard 
Date: 2008-0703
Nice form.
Location: West Valley City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-21
Location: San Diego, CA
Date: 2016-06-30
closeup of leaves
Location: arboretum de la Vallée-aux-Loups (Hauts-de-Seine, France).
Photo courtesy of: Liné1
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-06-27
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-06-27
Location: My sister's garden in Bakersfield, CA
Date: March 31, 2012 
Early spring foliage in Bakersfield, CA
Location: My sister's garden in Bakersfield, CA
Date: March 31, 2012 
Early spring in Bakersfield
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2010-07-26
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2010-07-26
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2010-07-26
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2010-07-26
Location: My garden in Bakersfield, CA
Date: Nov. 27, 2011
Four days later!
Location: My garden in Bakersfield, CA
Date: Nov. 27, 2011
Four days later!

photo credit: Digigalos
Location: My Garden London, England.
Date: 2014-07-26
Beautiful!
Location: My garden in Bakersfield, CA
Date: Nov. 23, 2011
Leaves starting to turn
Location: My garden in Bakersfield, CA
Date: Nov. 23, 2011
Autumn is definitely here!
Location: My garden in Bakersfield, CA
Date: Nov. 13, 2011
A bit of leaf burn after enduring our summer heat.
Location: My garden in Bakersfield, CA
Date: Nov. 13, 2011
Garnet in Bakersfield
Location: San Diego, CA
Date: 2016-06-30
Location: west side, full sun!
Date: 2011-05-24
Location: Meridian, Idaho, United States
Date: 2021-08-20
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
'Garnet' sitting in full sun ! by virginiarose Oct 4, 2011 4:11 AM 0
Love the other things in the shot, too by arctangent Mar 18, 2020 3:03 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.