Cutleaf Japanese Maple (Acer palmatum 'Orangeola')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple
Give a thumbs up Japanese Maple

Botanical names:
Acer palmatum Accepted
Acer palmatum var. dissectum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 8 to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Fire Resistant

Full cutleaf Japanese Maple unpruned

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by lovemyhouse (Garland, TX (NE Dallas suburb) - Zone 8a) on Aug 22, 2014 9:48 AM

Slow grower and excellent for containers in the South. In three years time, has grown three inches in height and 36 inches in width. More tolerant of heat than most other Japanese Maples. Receives full morning sun here in North Central Texas. I only water it about once a week, and that frequently only in July and August. At the height of the summer heat, some of the leaves will turn tan and dry up, but the tree quickly recovers when conditions are less harsh. Fine, lacy foliage is a nice contrast with more substantial-leafed perennials and shrubs. Good choice for smaller gardens with limited space.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Share your maple photos and experiences by Bonehead May 30, 2020 11:40 AM 165

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Say 'Yes' to Yarrow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.