Japanese Maple (Acer palmatum 'Red Filigree Lace')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer palmatum Accepted
Acer palmatum var. dissectum Synonym

Also sold as:
'Red Lace'
'Beni Saihō Shidare'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Delightful symmetry! by gini37sbcglobalnet Jul 20, 2019 10:14 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "October Skies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.