PlantsBrassicas→Flowering Cabbage (Brassica oleracea var. viridis 'Spring')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Flowering Cabbage
Give a thumbs up Ornamental Kale
Give a thumbs up Collard
Give a thumbs up Cole

Botanical names:
Brassica oleracea var. viridis Accepted
Brassica oleracea var. acephala Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
S (Sulfur)
Mn (Manganese)
Zn (Zinc)
Cu (Copper)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Bees

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Looking towards 2022! Garlic? by binfordw Jan 8, 2022 9:41 AM 35
Seed starting difficulties by apj17 Aug 23, 2021 9:42 AM 15
Broccoli and cauliflower starts not growing past first 2 leaves by Bell0 May 12, 2021 2:03 PM 4
Fertilizer help!!! by Jared91 May 13, 2021 7:02 PM 7
Need some advice on some sick plants :( by anasttin May 2, 2021 2:39 AM 21
Broccoli transplant problem by Nathanriedy May 1, 2021 3:41 PM 6
Brassica plants, could some be classified as perennials? by keithp2012 Apr 25, 2021 6:58 PM 18
What plants do you think are more cold hardy than they're thought to be? by Dewberry Nov 15, 2021 12:34 PM 27
Need advice on soil amendments. by slartibartfast Aug 12, 2021 4:46 PM 15
Weed Control in Your Iris Beds? by rtowerbay Nov 20, 2021 8:43 PM 27

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Brassicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Brassicas (Brassica)

« The Brassicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Blush Rose"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.