General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies

Image
Common names
  • Weeping Lilac
  • Lilac
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Syringa pubescens subsp. microphylla
  • Synonym: Syringa pubescens subsp. julianae
Also sold as:
  • 'Hers Variety'
  • 'Hers Form'

Photo Gallery
Location: Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, ON, Canada
Date: 2014-06-05

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilacs Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilacs (Syringa)

« The Lilacs Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page