General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Fruiting Time: Late winter or early spring
Edible Parts: Fruit

Image
Common names
  • Snap Pea
  • Edible-podded Pea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lathyrus oleraceus
  • Synonym: Pisum sativum var. macrocarpum

Photo Gallery
Location: The Park - full sun garden
Date: 2015-07-04
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2016
Location: SE Michigan
Date: 2017-07-23
Location: The Park - full sun garden
Date: 2015-05-05
Planted 4/25, emerging 5/5/2015
Uploaded by Newyorkrita
Location: SE Michigan
Date: 2017-07-23
Location: SE Michigan
Date: 2017-07-23
I love how vining plants twist and curl to find something to clim
Location: SE Michigan
Date: 2017-07-23
It might outgrow the tomato cage!...
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-09-03
Location: The Park - full sun garden
Date: 2015-05-18

Photo courtesy of Harris Seeds
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-06-09
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-05-31
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-09-22
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 4, 2013 9:24 PM concerning plant:
    Super Sugar Snap is the best tasting of all the snap pea varieties I have ever grown. These peas grow tall. The vines often reach over 6 feet and need a tall support.

    .
  • Posted by Trish (Grapevine, TX - Zone 8a) on May 3, 2022 8:50 AM concerning plant:
    63 days. This new version of the classic Sugar Snap performed extremely well in our trials. It is six days earlier than Sugar Snap and more productive, has shorter vines, resists powdery mildew better but still has the great Sugar Snap flavor.
  • Posted by pirl (Southold, Long Island, NY - Zone 7a) on Jul 8, 2015 11:53 AM concerning plant:
    Excellent peas. Great texture, never disappointing.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On May 1, 2015 Seeds sown
Soaked overnight and planted, W screen room bed
chelle On April 10, 2015 Plant emerged
One seedling standing from this batch.
chelle On March 20, 2015 Seeds sown
Direct sown - SW porch (beans and cukes) bed

Subsequently exposed to temps in mid-teens on 3/24, but snow-covered for duration.
vbprog On March 21, 2015 Transplanted
Put nine peat pots out - some have two plants
vbprog On March 17, 2015 Plant emerged
vbprog On March 11, 2015 Seeds sown
Seeded in peat pots just to get them started indoors. First time not direct seeding.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page