General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Queen Victoria Paphiopedilum
  • Tropical Lady's-Slipper
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Paphiopedilum victoria-regina
  • Synonym: Paphiopedilum chamberlainianum

Photo Gallery
Location: St Louis - Missouri Botanical Garden
Date: 2024-01-30
Uploaded by sugarcane
Location: February, 2024
Date: 2024-02-25
Location: February, 2024
Date: 2024-02-25
Location: Ann Arbor Orchid Show, MI
Date: 2010-04-18
Location: Ann Arbor Orchid Show, MI
Date: 2009-04-19

photo credit: Denis Barthel

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Campanula "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.