PlantsCentaurea→Bachelor's Button (Centaurea cyanus 'Black Boy')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bachelor's Button
Give a thumbs up Cornflower

Botanical names:
Centaurea cyanus Accepted
Cyanus segetum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 40-60 cm
Plant Spread: 25 cm
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Depth to plant seed: 0.5 cm
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Ferocactus glauscens flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.