General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Uses: Will Naturalize

Common names
  • Butter Daisy
  • Melampodium
  • Gold Medallion Flower
  • Star Daisy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Melampodium divaricatum
  • Synonym: Melampodium paludosum

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Green and white delight"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.