PlantsPerilla→Shiso (Perilla frutescens var. crispa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Shiso
Give a thumbs up Beefsteak Plant

Botanical names:
Perilla frutescens var. crispa Accepted
Perilla frutescens var. nankinensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Uses: Culinary Herb
Edible Parts: Leaves
Flowers

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2013
By Kassia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bullard, TexasDate: 2017-06-24
By Antsy
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID and habits of annual foliage plant? by csandt Aug 10, 2018 9:45 AM 8
starting seeds inside by gardenglassgems Mar 9, 2016 4:01 PM 39
Perilla frutescens; aromatic leaf aka Ooba by Dutchlady1 Apr 25, 2015 7:02 PM 3
Perennial in my neighborhood by crittergarden Aug 20, 2014 7:05 AM 27
Looking for herb seeds by SCButtercup Oct 21, 2014 4:13 PM 4
Brassicas ~ Growing and saving seeds by wildflowers Nov 1, 2016 7:47 PM 26

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Ferocactus glauscens flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.