General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 1'6" to 2'6"
Plant Spread: 1 to 2'
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Offsets
Pollinators: Flies
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Pineapple Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eucomis comosa
  • Synonym: Eucomis punctata

Photo Gallery
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-07-09
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-07-15
Photo by jmorth
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-07-26

Date: 2006-03-20
Photo courtesy Terra Nova Nurseries,Inc. wwwterranovanurseries.co
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2010-07-31
Location: Georgia, USA
Seed-grown plants will not be true to cultivar.
Location: lynnwood wa
Date: Sep 5, 2011 9:41 AM
planted in partial shaded area
Location: central Illinois
Date: fall
Note the stealthy mantis hiding, ready to snatch some not expecti
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-06-27
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2016-08-14
#pollination   moth
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-09-03
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-07-16
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-09-20
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-06-01
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-06-09
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-07-13
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-07-13
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2009-09-06
top shot

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Plant Events from our members
jmorth On November 11, 2014 Winterized
Moved from garage to basement to overwinter dry in it's pot.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by jmorth Jul 13, 2012 1:01 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.