PlantsJujubes→Common Jujube (Ziziphus jujuba 'Lang')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Common Jujube
Give a thumbs up Jujube
Give a thumbs up Chinese Red Date
Give a thumbs up Chinese Plum
Give a thumbs up Chinese Date

Botanical names:
Ziziphus jujuba Accepted
Ziziphus zizyphus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: Fifty feet.
Plant Spread: Thirty feet.
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late fall or early winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Scarify seeds: Very hard coat.
Sow in situ
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2019-10-06
By Patty
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Jujube by dave May 21, 2016 7:34 PM 13
Ziziphus problem. by KAMasud Nov 26, 2012 7:41 AM 39

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Jujubes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Jujubes (Ziziphus jujuba)

« The Jujubes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Daylilies Galore"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.