General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet

Image
Common names
  • Wasabi
  • Japanese Horseradish
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eutrema japonicum
  • Synonym: Wasabia japonica

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2017-03-21
Location: Azumino, Nagano, Japan
Date: 2012-10-30
Photo courtesy of: tmizo
Location: My back Yard
Date: April 21, 2013 in Long Beach CA
Wasabia japonica Daruma Wasabi
Location: My back Yard
Date: April 21, 2013 in Long Beach CA
(Wasabia japonica) Daruma Wasabi
Comments:
  • Posted by Rhapsody616 (Long Beach Ca USA - Zone 10a) on Apr 21, 2013 11:26 PM concerning plant:
    Daruma Wasabi is a pretty, shade-loving, moisture-controlled plant. It will die in full sun so when growing it you must have it in full shade. One should never let it dry out. Add sulfur to the soil if you want it to gain heat before eating it.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.