General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Common names
  • Abelia
  • Glossy Abelia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Linnaea uniflora
  • Synonym: Abelia parvifolia
  • Synonym: Abelia schumannii
  • Synonym: Abelia uniflora
Also sold as:
  • Bumble Bee

Photo Gallery
Location: Botanical Garden Utrecht
Location: Botanical Garden Utrecht

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abelias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abelias (Vesalea)

« The Abelias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dormantsrule and is called "Spring"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.