PlantsCitrus Fruits→Sweet Orange (Citrus x aurantium 'Everhard')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sweet Orange
Give a thumbs up Navel Orange

Botanical names:
Citrus x aurantium Accepted
Citrus x sinensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Citrus Fruits Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Citrus Fruits (Citrus)

« The Citrus Fruits Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by KFredenburg and is called "Thimble cactus bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.