Meyer Lemon (Citrus x limon 'Improved Meyer') in the Citrus Fruits Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Meyer's Lemon
Give a thumbs up Valley Lemon
Give a thumbs up Meyer Lemon

Botanical names:
Citrus x limon Accepted
Citrus x meyeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 6 feet to 10 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet to 4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Larger in size than the true lemon, juicier, sweeter, less acidic taste.
Fruiting Time: Year Round
Other: May go dormant in cooler zones where winter temperatures dip below @ 60F
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: White with a pinkish tinge.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Houseplant
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Grows rapidly, seedlings produce fruit in @ 2 to 3 years.
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ssgardener (Silver Spring, MD - Zone 7a) on Mar 10, 2013 8:15 PM

My Meyer is kept in a container and spends winter indoors by a sunny sliding glass door. But it doesn't like sudden changes in light, so it spends 2 weeks in part shade and 2 weeks in full shade before being brought indoors. This process is reversed in the spring.

Like other citrus flowers, the scent is just lovely and fills the entire house.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
New to Forum, question about potted orange/ lemon and fig trees by Matt133 Sep 12, 2018 8:05 PM 5
Citrus trees by Queeneleazar Mar 24, 2017 2:29 PM 4
Meyer lemon tree by SJChoate Apr 26, 2016 7:13 AM 7
Meyers lemons by rjhmullins Jun 2, 2016 12:50 PM 47
Lemon trees have hundreds of blooms by cgrooms Mar 15, 2016 4:36 PM 4
ZONE 8A-9B Fall/Winter VEGGIE Gardens 2015 by Gymgirl Jan 25, 2016 5:51 PM 25
citrus by drdawg Nov 19, 2015 12:54 PM 7
citrus by drdawg Mar 15, 2015 8:13 PM 20

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Citrus Fruits Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Citrus Fruits (Citrus)

« The Citrus Fruits Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Large cup Narcissus"