General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 feet
Plant Spread: 5 feet
Leaves: Glaucous
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self

Image
Common names
  • Palm-Leaf Marshmallow
  • Hemp-Leaved Hollyhock
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Althaea cannabina
  • Synonym: Althaea narbonensis

Photo Gallery
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2017-08-13
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2016-03-06
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Date: 2016-11-05
Location: Lopik, The Netherlands on garden tour
Date: August 2011

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.