Japanese Anemone (Eriocapitella hupehensis 'Serenade')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Anemone
Give a thumbs up Japanese Windflower
Give a thumbs up Japanese Thimbleflower

Botanical names:
Eriocapitella hupehensis Accepted
Anemone hupehensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Plant Height: 2-3 feet
Plant Spread: 2-3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees

Anemone x hybrida 'Serenade', 2016, Japanese Anemone, Windflower,

Photo gallery:
Location: Bochum, GermanyDate: 2016-09-08
By celtica
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Aurora, Ontario zone 5b
By acer5050
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Swallowtail and Verbena"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.