Virginia Round-Leaf Birch (Betula lenta f. uber)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Virginia Round-Leaf Birch
Give a thumbs up Cherry Creek Birch

Botanical names:
Betula lenta f. uber Accepted
Betula uber Synonym
Betula lenta subsp. uber Synonym
Betula lenta var. uber Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 30 to 65 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Leaf is round or slightly oval with a heart-shaped base and a toothed edge.
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: cold straify for 60 days
Depth to plant seed: surface sow
Other info: soak seeds for 24 hours before sowing
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Endangered: endemic to a county in Virgina
Conservation status: Critically Endangered (CR)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Critically Endangered
photo credit: Jean-Pol Grandmont

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 7, 2019 4:11 PM

There is some debate as to if this is a species itself as there have not been any intermediate forms between this and the Sweet (Black, Cherry) Birch, but it does look to be a variety of the Sweet Birch (B. lenta). It was first described in 1918 as a variety of Sweet Birch, found only in Smythe County, Virginia. It was thought to be extinct until 1975 when about 18 adult trees and 23 saplings were discovered along the banks of the Cressy Creek there in Virginia. There was collecting of seed and propagation done so that by 1995, 20 populations existed. As of 2006 there were 961 trees. This variety has the same bark and buds of the Sweet Birch. Sheffeld's Seed Company Inc. at 269 State Route 34 in Locke, NY 13092 (312-497-1058) sells seeds of this Virginia Roundleaf Sweet Birch.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Winter's Arrival"