General Plant Information (Edit)
Flowers: Blooms on new wood

Image
Common names
  • Butterfly Bush
  • Summer Lilac
  • Orange-eye Butterfly Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Buddleja davidii
  • Synonym: Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis
Also sold as:
  • Buddleia
  • Buddlea

Photo Gallery
Location: Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
photo credit: Cillas

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Butterfly Bushes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Butterfly Bushes (Buddleja)

« The Butterfly Bushes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "All that detail"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.