General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3 - 5 feet
Plant Spread: 3 - 5 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: Dark lavender to reddish-purple.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Petite Indigo®
Cultivar name: 'Mongo'
Common names
  • Butterfly Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Buddleja davidii
  • Synonym: Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis
Also sold as:
  • Buddleia
  • Buddlea

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Butterfly Bushes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Butterfly Bushes (Buddleja)

« The Butterfly Bushes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page